Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Bite Me! - Melissa Francis

Description

AJ Ashe isn't your typical seventeen-year-old vampire—as if there is such a thing! She's stuck in the middle of a huge fight between her two BFFs. Her ex-boyfriend—whom she's still totally in love with, by the way—is now her stepbrother. A former classmate—who, um, she may or may not have turned into a vampire—is stalking her. And now, apparently, the fate of humankind lies in her little undead hands. What ever happened to the good old days, when all a vampire girl had to worry about was the occasional zit and hiding her taste for blood?

****

I gotta admit, I bought this book because of the little sentence in the back cover... 'Her ex-boyfriend—whom she's still totally in love with, by the way—is now her stepbrother.' Intriguing, right?

But as I moved along with the story, I found myself getting more and more irritated with the characters. I had a hard time trying to like Ryan, the male protagonist. Sure, he and AJ had some cute moments, but for the rest of the book, I just found him irritating, immature, inconsistent... the list goes on. On the other hand, AJ was likable enough. She related the story in a light and fun tone. However, she did had her mean girl moments too - which is, of course, really annoying. Actually, this one had a sort of Gossip Girl kinda vibe so if you're a fan of the books, maybe you'll like it.

Ok, for the positive points:

1. I found myself itching to know what'll happen in the end. That means it's not boring.
2. I'm pretty sure I'm in the minority here so maybe, it's just that this isn't really my type of book.
3. It did had its fun moments.
4. It has a unique take on vampires.

Oh, and it's the first book in the series. The next one's entitled Love Sucks! (which I may or may not read, I'm still not sure.)

Plot: 3/5
Writing: 3/5
Book Love: 2.5/5

2 comments:

ladystorm said...

Your right it sounds interesting. I might put it on my wishlist and if the library gets it I might check it out. :) Or maybe I will find it on PBS..hehe.

To bad you didn't like it better, but we can't like them all..lol

austenfan said...

@ladystorm: Yep, we can't like them all. :) If ever you decide to read it, I'd be waiting for your review!

Related Posts with Thumbnails